Multiplication properties of multi-ferroic nanomaterial and micro magnetic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hisamichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00161571)
MURO Hideo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00438912)
OKAZAKI Teiko  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 研究員 (10003328)
MINETA Takashi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50374814)
MIYANAGA Takafumi  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70209922)
KISHI Yoichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70265370)
KUBOTA Takeshi  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (70400405)
IIJIMA Takashi  独立法人産業技術研究所, 水素材料先端科学センター, 主任研究員 (90356402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチフェッロイク材料 / 磁気・電気効果 / 磁気センサ / マイクロ加工プロセス / ME効果 / マルチフェロイイク材料 / MEMS / カンチレバー / ブロードバンドAC磁場 / マルチフェロイックス材料 / 磁歪合金 / PZT / マイクロ磁気センサ / 磁気センサー / マルチフェロイクス材料 / 複合機能化 / ナノテク材料 / 電気・磁気効果
Research Abstract
Multiplication effect of ferromagnetic/ferroelectric composite for application of multi-ferroic magnetic sensor with high sensitivity was investigated and a micro device was fabricated. Magnetic sensor designed by magnetostrictive FeSiB(50 μm) film /PZT(C-3)/ FeSiB(50μm) three layers outputted high voltage at a resonance frequency, 74 kHz. While, the sensor exhibits same sensitivity in AC frequency range of 0.001Hz~100Hz and can analyzes low magnetic field of 0.001 Oe in a range of 0.1Hz~100Hz. Micro cantilever sensor of FePd film/Si(10 μm) by MEMS fabrication process exhibited sensibility of 0.15-0.6μm/Oe in low magnetic field under 30 Oe.