Fundamental research for reduction of pollutant emission of coal combustion for zero CO_2 emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50280996)
OKUMURA Yukihiko  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (80262971)
渡部 弘達  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40551825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 低炭素 / 燃焼 / 石炭 / O_2/CO_2燃焼 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
We developed fundamental theory to achieve ultra-clean and high efficiency coal combustion for zero CO_2 emission(O_2/CO_2 coal combustion) simultaneously. The conditions are shown to use high CO_2 concentration, which is the feature in O_2/CO_2 coal combustion, for low-NO_x combustion. The lowest NO_x conversion ratio in O_2/CO_2 combustion is lower than it in air combustion by 40%. Moreover, it is shown that carbonate, which has a potential to affect ash deposition and gasification, is formed due to the mineral reaction with CO_2.