Development of Anthropomorphic Robot Realizing High Speed and Efficient Level Ground Walking Based on Physical Principle of Passive Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Akihito  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, プロジェクト特任教授 (60024345)
IKEMATA Yoshito  帝京大学, 機械・精密システム工学科, 講師 (70467356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受動歩行 / 歩行ロボット / 力学的原理 / ヒト / 高速・高効率
Research Abstract
Based on the physical principle of a passive walking, the passive walker succeeded in the continuous walking for 13 hours and 45 minutes, and has been qualified as a Guinness world record so far. The field of activity was extended from the slope to our life space(level ground) because humans apply minimum assist. The biped anthropomorphic passive walker is a close resemblance between the gait of passive walker and that of human race, and we will feel even a sign of somebody. The effect of an upper body improved the efficiency of walking, and waist joint torque is fully effective in the movement of legs and knees, and reduced the fall. As high-speed locomotion, a run of a 10-km/h class has been realized.