Study of an Innovative Energy Storage SystemUsing New Secondary Battery Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirofumi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20436710)
FUJITA Hideaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 二次電池 / 電力貯蔵 / 電力変換 / 再生可能エネルギー / スマートグリッド / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the core technology of the next-generation environment-friendly battery energy storage system that is characterized by combing the latest Li-ion battery modules with a modular multilevel cascade converter. The three-phase experimental system rated at 200 V, 10 kW, and 20 kWh was designed, constructed, and tested to confirm and justify the operating principles and stable performance of the battery energy storage system. As a result, a total harmonic distortion (THD) value of the line (supply) current complies completely with the Japanese harmonic guidelines. In addition, stable ride-through capability of the so-called “voltage sag” was confirmed by computer simulation under various voltage sag conditions.