Multiferro fusion spintronics by ultimately controlled technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00263319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Munetoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40432439)
MATSUI Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80397752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチフェロ / スピントロニクス / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / ヘテロ接合 / 極限構造制御 / ヘテロ結合 / 強磁性秩序 / スピネルフェライト
Research Abstract
“Multifunctionality” is one of the key words in recent electrical industry. If we have four-state computer memories or the memories with the function of transistor, we could have smaller computers. In order to create the new multifunctional devices, developing new functionality in materials is recent trend in material science field. We have developed new functionalities in rare earth iron garnet films and epitaxial growth of non-garnet films on garnet substrates. Nowadays, rare earth iron garnets are well known as the materials exhibit large Verdet constants and ferrimagnetism. Because of their large magneto-optical properties in infrared light region, iron garnets are utilized as optical isolators. If we could develop a new property in rare earth iron garnet, the optical isolators may have a new functionality such as enhancement of Faraday rotation with applying an electrical field.