Development of Microstructure Control of Engineering Materials Using Neutron Beam with High Intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOMOTA Yo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90007782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Masato  物質・材料研究機構, 主幹管研究員 (90354208)
石垣 徹  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 教授 (00221755)
ステファヌス ハルヨ  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (40391263)
鈴木 淳市  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (40354899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Tooru  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 教授 (00221755)
STEFANUS Harjo  日本原子力研究開発機構, 副主任研究員 (40391263)
SUZUKI Junichi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主管 (40354899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子回折 / 小角散乱 / 組織制御 / 鉄鋼 / 相変態 / その場測定 / 時分割測定 / 中性子小角散乱 / 鉄鋼材料 / ベイナイト
Research Abstract
Strength and reliability like toughness are strongly influenced by microstructure in engineering materials, so that novel processing for microstructure control is a key issue to develop new structural materials. Neutron scattering is a new tool to make clear microstructure evolution during material processing. A dilatometer which has been usually used for phase transformation was made to install in a new neutron instrument at J-PARC to measure Bragg diffraction as well as small angle scattering. Phase transformation and precipitation behavior in advanced steels were examined and many new findings were obtained.