Hydrogen Embrittlement of High Strength Steels Coated by Aluminum Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tooru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 卓越教授 (20092562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腐食防食 / 表面処理 / 水素脆化 / 高張力鋼 / 低ひずみ速度引張試験 / Al-Mg-Si合金めっき / SSRT / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 亜鉛めっき / 水素発生反応機構 / 水素透過 / Devanathan法
Research Abstract
Susceptibility of hydrogen embrittlement of high strength steel in atmospheric corrosion condition is enhanced by zinc coating and its sacrificial protection action. On the other hand, it for aluminum alloy coated steel is substantially suppressed. It was explained that the sacrificial potential for aluminum coated steel ranged around. 0. 7V and hydrogen evolution reaction was inhibited in this potential compared with that for zinc coated was. 1. 0V. Amount of hydrogen absorbed into steel depended upon the microstructure of the steel. It increased with number of wet/dry corrosion cycles when the diffusion constant of hydrogen in the steel was very small, such as martensitic steel.