Study on Peptide Display on Liposome Membranes for Disaggregation of Amyloid Fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10335383)
HIROSHI Umakoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20311772)
YOSHIMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 医学系・研究科 (80322246)
SHIOMORI Kouichiro  宮崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80235506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Yuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンブレン・ストレスバイオテクノロジー / LIPOzyme / 生体膜 / 人工酵素 / バイオリアクター / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / 金属錯体 / メンブレンチップ
Research Abstract
We systematically investigated the polymorphism of amyloid Aβ/ Cu fibrils and their catalytic oxidation activity using the liposome as a model biomembrane. It was clarified that the oxidized surface of liposome could affect the catalytic oxidation activity of amyloids as well as their morphology. It was revealed that the experiments using peptide fragments-displayed liposomes could contribute to the better understanding on the regulatory mechanism of catalytic oxidation activity of Aβ/ Cu. Besides, we developed the novel loading method of liposomes into the module. Those results suggested that a recognition system of abnormal/ damaged biomembranes for their repairmen could be in principle developed, from those results.