Research on Practical On-Orbit Servicing Systems Using Nano-Satellite Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATUNAGA Saburo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00222307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUKA Shinichi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40227806)
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30256812)
KIMURA Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00358920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Hirotaka  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (70392842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙システム / 超小型衛星技術 / 外観検査 / 超小型カメラシステム / 大型展開膜面構造物 / 膜面形状推定 / 軌道上実証 / 軌道上サービス / 状態監視 / 姿勢運動推定 / 情報処理アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
For practical on-orbit servicing systems using nano-satellite technologies, a small deployable camera and a small separation system were considered for on-orbit observation of the large membrane deployment of the IKAROS : the world first solar sail spacecraft developed by JAXA, and the deployable camera has successfully taken the pictures of the fully deployed large membrane of the IKAROS on orbit. From the pictures, three dimensional image reconstruction has been conducted and the membrane shape was analyzed. As a novel on-orbit servicing, the concept of easily serviceable satellite, the cluster flight and a Coulomb charged formation flying were proposed and their optimal orbit design and guidance with two-axis attitude control were proposed.