Performance Evaluation of Magnetoplasma Sail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Ikkoh  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50260013)
HORISAWA Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
YAMAGIWA Yoshiki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30220255)
OTSU Hirotaka  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20313934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Iku  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 准教授 (20301723)
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 准教授 (60545945)
TSUBOI Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 准教授 (40342620)
Research Collaborator KAJIMURA Yoshihiro  明石工業高等専門学校, 講師
UENO Kazuma  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究員
OSHIO Yuya  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
ASHIDA Yasumasa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
NAGASAKI Yoh  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
AYABE Tomohiro  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Naoki  静岡大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
FUJIMOTO Tomoya  静岡大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
KOYAMA Tomokazu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
MUKAI Yuri  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 惑星探査 / プラズマ推進 / マグセイル / 磁気圏・電離圏 / プラズマ・核融合 / セイル推進 / 宇宙機推進 / プラズマセイル / アークジェット
Research Abstract
Magnetoplasma sail (MPS) is an advanced in-space propulsion concept to accelerate a spacecraft in the direction leaving the sun by receiving the solar wind momentum with an artificially produced magnetosphere around a spacecraft. The concept relies on magnetosphere inflation process, in which artificially emitted plasma from a spacecraft is used to increase the magnetospheric size, but whether the process is effective to increase MPS's thrust level or not was a controversial issue. This study demonstrated the validity of MPS, showing thrust enhancement by numerical simulations as well as scale-model experiment in a vacuum chamber