Analysis of dynamic structure-function network of heterochromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yota  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsunori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60273926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / RNAi / 転写 / 非コードRNA / RNAポリメラーゼII / 分裂酵母 / Two hybrid法
Research Abstract
Heterochromatin is an important for epigenetic gene regulation and maintenance of genetic information. Using fission yeast as a model organism, we focused on RNAi-directed heterochromatin formation and tried to understand the molecular mechanism of its formation and function. We revealed a part of network of transcription factors that regulate the formation and function of heterochromatin. In addition, we also presented a novel concept : factory for RNAi-directed heterochromatin formation is formed at nuclear periphery.