single-molecule tracking elucidation of signal transduction by the molecular nano-complexes in the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子追跡 / 細胞膜 / ナノ集合体 / 情報変換 / システム / GPIアンカー型受容体
Research Abstract
The time resolution of single-molecule fluorescent imaging in the live cell plasma membrane has been improved to 0. 3ms, without losing the single-molecule localization accuracy of 30nm. This method was applied to study the signal transduction mechanism of the raft-associated molecule CD59, and the revealed the following mechanism. In resting cells, CD59trans-convert among monomers, homo-dimer rafts, and homo-tetramer rafts with lifetimes of 100-200ms. Upon ligation, CD59formed stable oligomer rafts, which triggered intracellular pulse-type signal responses.