Spacial regulation of cells during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21247035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10183857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90403360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords器官ネットワーク / 神経 / 血管 / 細胞挙動 / 空間配置 / 発生・分化 / 末梢神経 / 神経堤細胞 / 副腎 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
During development, cell differentiation and tissue formation need to proceed at the right time and right space. The aim of this research is to understand how cells and tissues are correctly distributed in the developing embryo. We address such questions with a particular focus on neural crest cells, which undergo dynamic migration after emigrating from the neural tube. We found that neural crest cells intimately interact with non-neural crest cells, and also that complex molecular cascades are involved in such interactions. The cellular and molecular mechanisms revealed in this study are expected to be shared by other morphogenetic processes.