Mechanism and function of endocytosis in sucrose accumulation of plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZONO Mikio  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
ARIMURA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDRP1 / DRP2A / DRP2Bエンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / ダイナミン様タンパク質 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 小胞輸送 / 配偶体致死 / ダイナミン / DRP2 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Endocytosis performs a wide range of functions in animals and plants. Clathrin-coated vesicle (CCV) formation is an initial step of endocytosis, and in animal cells is largely achieved by dynamins. However, little is known of its molecular mechanisms in plant cells. To identify dynamin-related proteins (DRPs) involved in endocytic CCV formation in plant cells, we compared the behaviors of two structurally different Arabidopsis DRPs, DRP2B and DRP1A. DRP2B and DRP1A colocalized and assembled/disassembled together at the plasma membrane in Arabidopsis cells. DRP2B and DRP1A participate together in endocytic CCV formation in Arabidopsis cells despite the difference of their molecular properties.