Epigenetics on transdifferentiation of ES cells toward TS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21248039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGANE Jun  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (50313078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Kunio  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
FURUE Miho  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 生物資源研究部門, 研究員 (80257310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / 栄養膜細胞 / 細胞分化 / 分化転換 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
To elucidate if mESCs pass through TSC-like and/or EpiSC-like state during the process of BMP4-induced transdifferentiation, we investigated nature of intermediate cell population in the transdifferentiation process. Immunohistochemistry revealed the presence of TSC-like cell colonies only in the BMP4-treated cultures. We then subcultured BMP4-treated mESCs under the conditions for maintenance of TSCs, and consequently obtained a cell line. DNA microarray analysis revealed that the gene expression profile of then new cell line is more similar to that of EpiSCs compared to mTSCs and mESCs. These results suggest that BMP4-treated mESCs may transdifferentiate to TCs through two independent pathways. One is the pathway through mTSC-like state and the other through mEpiSC-like state.