in situ Tissue Engineering and its application for air? way reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
TAKIGAWA Toshikazu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsips / 複合材料 / 胸部外科 / 人工気管 / コラーゲン / 再生医学 / ビーグル犬 / 代用気管 / iPS / 組織工学 / 気道 / 気管 / 胸部外科学 / 気管狭窄 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
In this project, we challenged the improvement of biocompartibility of the artificial trachea using a new collagen matrix. Enhancement of epithelisation was also tried with somatic stem cells in an attempt to future clinical application. Establishment of canine iPS cells, that was the first report of the world, was achieved. MSC or autologous bone? marrow aspirate promotes the epithelisation of lumina' surface, and that the air? way of smaller diameter, such as the left main bronchus can be safely reconstructed. As a prominent spin? off of this project, the fastest method of were established making human iPS cells using a combination of 4 factors(Oct 3/4, Sox 2, Klf 4, n? Myc) and several chemical substances.