VALIDITY OF PROSTHETIC CLINICAL GUIDELINE DEVELOPED ON THE BASIS OF TREATMENT DIFFICULTY INDICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21249092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
ISHIBASHI Kanji  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90018771)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
BABA Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218723)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00225533)
SAKURAI Kaoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20153950)
MASUMI Shinichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70181659)
KOSHINO Hisashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
Research Collaborator AITA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301011)
KIMURA Aya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20584626)
KONO Mai  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90586926)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
TANABE Norimasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60433497)
TUKASAKI Hiroaki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30236848)
WAKABAYASHI Noriyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00270918)
RYU Masahiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549985)
KAWANO Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40549888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 補綴歯科治療 / 症型分類 / 診療ガイドライン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the prosthodontic clinical guideline based on treatment difficulty indices. A multi-centered epidemiological study showed the newly developed multi-axis assessment protocol was useful and reliable to estimate the level of difficulty in treating patients who needed prosthodontic care. The results suggest that the established evidence-based clinical guideline is expected to have a significant contribution to the practice of qualified prosthodontic treatment with sufficient safety and efficacy.