Space created by Lebanese and Syrian migrants: Confessionalism, clientelism, and civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21251003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hidemitsu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masato  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
SUZUKI Shigeru  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
MAJIMA Ichiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10251563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Midori  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20252124)
MIO Yuko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗派紛争 / パトロン・クライエント関係 / 市民社会 / 在外投票権 / 移民文学 / 記憶 / ディアスポラ / 内戦 / 地域研究 / 移民 / 人類学 / 歴史学 / 政治学 / 中東 / レバノン / 広域
Research Abstract
Our over-seas field research on Lebanese and Syrian migrants was based on a common understanding of the historical development of their migration (four “waves” have been observed since the end of the nineteenth century) and their upward social mobility in their host societies. The research shed a new light on 1) the multi-layered structure of migrants’ networks, which connect them with their countries of origin, 2) their activities, which have the potential to transform the sectarian nature of the Lebanese and Syrian political systems, through the migrants’ living in the civil societies of the host countries, and 3) the strong clientelism of their homelands, which nevertheless retains the migrants within a sectarian framework through their multi-layered networks.