Detailed Earthquake Resistant Investigation of Historical Public Building, Tabriz Bazaar Aspired to be Registered as UNESCO World Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Toshikazu  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 講師 (60311677)
KOSA Kenji  九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00315160)
KIYONO Junji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161597)
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10274490)
TSURUGI Masato  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 地域防災グループ, グループリーダー (60450912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Akira  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (30283097)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減災 / 地震 / 耐震 / 防災 / 歴史的建造物 / 煉瓦造 / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強
Research Abstract
Prediction of strong ground motion was conducted at Tabriz Bazaar that was aspired to be registered as UNESCO World Cultural Heritage in Tabriz city, Iran. Scenario earthquake fault was assumed as North Tabriz fault. Severa l kinds of in situ tests such as borehole logging, micro tremor measurements and so on, were conducted to estimate dynamic characteristics of the site. Se ismic diagnosis of Tabriz Bazaar was done by using the scenario earthquake motion and methods of seismic retrofitting were proposed. The Bilateral Iran-Japan Seminar on Seismology and Earthquake Engineering of Historical Masonry Buildings was held in Tabriz city in October 2010.