Material dynamics and ecological change in extra long water system, Hovosgol-Baikal-Yenisei area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masahito  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10179179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yasunori  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 元教授 (20112477)
SATO Yasuhiro  山形大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (60007177)
MITAMURA Osamu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50030458)
MIMURA Tetsuro  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (20174120)
TANAKA Yuji  東京海洋大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90207150)
NAKANO Shinichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
SUGIYAMA Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40305694)
KATANO Toshiya  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (00509820)
Research Collaborator SENGA Yukiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30434210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超長大水系 / 物質動態 / 生態遷移 / フブスグル湖 / バイカル湖 / エニセイ川 / 国際研究者交流 / ブラーツク湖 / ウストイリムスク湖
Research Abstract
We conducted a limnological field survey in the upper half of Hovosgol - Baikal - Yenisey water system (length: 5500 km) from Lake Hovosgol (Mongolia) to Lake Ust-Ilimsk (Russia). Therefore, almost whole area of the water system was surveyed by the present work and the previous research with same research title during from 2006 to 2008 promoted with the Grants-in-Aid Scientific Research-KAKENHI (Scientific Research (A) Overseas Academic Research, 18255001). Water quality and ecological system of micro-organisms were elucidated to be changed with flowing down of water in rivers and water stagnation in lakes in the water system. Its tendency was markedly observed around the source of this water system and the mouth of the main river flowing into a large artificial lake.