Advances in crossover between quantum information theory and quantum computational complexity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60400800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Keiji  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研 究系, 准教授 (60272390)
KOBAYASHI Hirotada  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研 究系, 研究員 (60413936)
TANAKA Keisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20334518)
KAWACHI Akinori  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00397035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子計算量理論 / 量子情報理論 / 暗号理論 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子暗号 / 対話証明 / エンタングルメント / 量子情報 / 量子計算 / 計算量理論 / ネットワーク符号 / 脱乱択化
Research Abstract
We developed useful techniques in quantum information theory and quantum computational complexity theory and applied them to interactive proof systems, cryptography, network theory and so on. With respect to quantum interactive proof systems, we investigated effects of quantum entanglements among multiple provers. Moreover, we considered the possibility of quantum communication in network coding and proposed efficient protocols. We proved the hard-core property of a function by the quantum computational complexity theory, while it had not been proved from the classical theory. Furthermore, we proposed several classical cryptographic protocols, which bring some ideas to quantum cryptography.