Computational Geometry and Discrete Optimization in Architecture and Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Naoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40145826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40304133)
KOO Wonyong  南山大学, 数理情報研究センター, 客員研究員 (20534754)
KAMIYAMA Naoyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10548134)
TANIGAWA Shinichi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (30623540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 組合せ剛性理論 / 最速フロー / 最速避難計画 / パネルヒンジフレームワーク / 分子剛性予想 / Lamanの定理 / 組合せ剛性 / 避難計画問題 / 普遍的最速フロー / 計算幾何学 / 剛性理論 / 避難計画 / 時間拡大ネットワーク / 動的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
(1) Molecular framework that models a molecular structure is an important model which is used to predict protein motion. There was a famous open problem called “Molecular conjecture” that deals with the rigidity of molecular frameworks in terms of combinatorial rigidity which was posed more than 25 five years ago. In this project, we could succeed in affirmatively solving this problem.
(2) As for the research of dynamic flow network that models the problem of finding an optimal evacuation planning, we developed a polynomial time algorithm that finds a universally quickest flow. Also, we applied our algorithm to evaluate the appropriateness of capacities of evacuation centers in Kyoto City as well as tsunami evacuation buildings in Okisu area of Tokushima Cit y.