Foundation of Programming Languages for Code Generation
Project/Area Number |
21300005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Kenichi お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10262156)
IGARASHI Atsushi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40323456)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プログラミング言語論 / プログラミングパラダイム / プログラム言語論 / プログラム生成 / 型システム / 高信頼ソフトウェア / プログラムの論理 / コード生成 / マルチステージプログラミング / 様相論理 / コントールオペレータ / 型推論 / 多相型 / 融合変換 / コントロールオペレータ / 型エラー / Curry-Howardの対応 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to introduce computational effect to the programming language for code generation (or “staging”) so that one can write efficient code generators naturally, and at the same time the generated codes can be guaranteed to be safe. As research results of this project, we have obtained a language for code generation with multi-prompt delimited-control operators, proved type soundness which implies the safety of the language, and implemented a proto-type interpreter and a type inference system for our language. We have also given a logical foundation for the calculus of code generation, built a type-directed partial evaluator for delimited-control operators, and implemented several useful algorithms in high-performance computation, which proved usefulness and applicability of our language.