Project/Area Number |
21300009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Keijiro 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40117057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSKABE Shigeru 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70234416)
MOCHIO Hiroshi 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60331013)
OMORI Yoichi 九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20309727)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ソフトウェア工学 / フォーメルメソッド適用 / ソフトウェア開発プロセス / 形式仕様記述 / 産学連携 / 開発文書品質向上 / フォーマルメソッド適用 / 形式的システム記述 / 非形式的システム記述 / 形式手法導入ガイド / 形式手法適用支援ツール / 文書品質向上支援 / 形式手法人材育成 / 形式手法導入方法 / 文書品質改善支援 / ソフトウェア開発法プロセス / 導入方法 |
Research Abstract |
We present practically applicable guidelines to introduce formal methods to software development at Japanese companies through Industry-Academia collaboration in applying formal methods to real system development. Especially, we made trials to perform PBL(Project Based Learning) courses to adopt formal methods to the upper stages of system development process with technical supports on domain knowledge and project management from company engineers, and then we showed the effectiveness of PBL under Industry-Academia collaboration to transfer technology on formal methods to system development projects at Japanese companies. We also adopted formal methods in system development processes based on PSP(Personal Software Process) and TSP(Team Software Process), and show the reference models to introduce formal methods into traditional system development processes in system development projects. We present a framework to describe formal system models in VDM both for system analysis/validation and system implementation. We developed a prototype tool which supports system developers to describe formal system models from initial informal documents on system requirement, specification