On Establishment of General Synchronous Circuit Design Methodology to Enhance Delay Variation Robustness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Osaka University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30236260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsVLSI設計技術 / 同期回路 / 耐遅延変動特性 / 遅延エラー検出回復方式 / 可変 レイテンシ回路 / 可変レイテンシ回路 / 実効クロック周期 / 一般同期方式 / クロック / エラー検出回復方式 / 桁上げ伝搬加算器 / 遅延分布 / 故障検出回復方式 / 動的遅延解析
Research Abstract
In order to establish new design methodology that enable us to design and manufacture high-performance and high-reliable integrated circuits, a fast delay distribution estimation method that has enough accuracy was developed. Also, performance and performance improvement ratio of variable latency circuits in which delay error detection/correction mechanism is used were evaluated for various circuit, and a guideline to synthesize high-performance and high-reliable integrated circuits efficiently was obtained.