A study on high quality field test for VLSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Seiji  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (80252592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEN Xiaoqing  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (20250897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASE Kohei  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 助教 (30452824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディペンダブル・コンピューティング / VLSI の設計とテスト / システムオンチップ / 論理回路 / 高信頼設計 / 計算機システム / VLSIの設計とテスト / (1)ディペンダブル・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to establish a high quality field test method using system-idle time for logic circuits. Especially the method has an ability of detection for aging-induced faults. In general, field test requires short test application time and small memory space while test opportunity is more than once. In this work, a test partitioning and rotating test method is developed in which a given test pattern set is partitioned and a whole test is achieved through multiple test opportunity.