Advanced access control architecture to support healthy development of SOA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidehiko  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 教授 (60011102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hidenori  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 客員准教授 (90398975)
KIM Mira  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 客員研究員 (60387107)
HASHIMOTO Masaki  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 助教 (10582158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / アクセス制御 / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed an architecture to realize a common access control mechanism protected by OS. This architecture is intended to provide a common mechanism to perform safely and strict access control by the coordination of applications and OS, and to force the use of that mechanism. The main components of the architecture are an authorization decision mechanism, policy description language and mandatory access control mechanism. We performed various experiments for implementation and evaluation on Linux OS and demonstrated its effectiveness.