A Study on File Distribution control in P2P Network using a LargeScale Distributed System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (60401238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Konosuke  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90345330)
OHZAHATA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
MIYAMURA Hiroko  日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究員 (20376859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク計測 / コンテンツ流通制御 / トラヒック制御 / ピアツーピア / P2Pネットワーク / オーバーレイネットワーク / ネットワーク可視化 / ポイズニング / 分散システム / 可視化 / トラピック制御 / ネットワーク仮想化 / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop the control methods for P2P file distribution and P2P traffic through poisoning where fake files and meta-information of the files are injected into the targeted P2P network and to examine the effectiveness of our proposed methods in the real internet network environment. For example, we conduct research on (1) the control method for distributed poisoning to restrict the dissemination of targeted files, (2) the localization of the P2P traffic and (3) the visualization of the effectiveness of our control against large-scale P2P file distribution networks.