Development of photo production aiding method using active lighting and high degree of freedom capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIURA Shinsaku  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40314405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kosuke  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90187188)
IWAI Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90504837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 能動照明 / プロジェクタ / カメラ / 計算機写真術 / 符号化撮像 / 符号化開口 / スパースコーディング / 合成開口法 / 符号化ピクセル
Research Abstract
By combining the technologies of computational photography and active lighting, we established the techniques as following :(1) Removing defocus and adjusting focused distance after taking photographs by incorporating coded aperture into the lenses of stereo cameras,(2) High precision shape measurement of translucent and concave object by using encoded light projected onto the object,(3) Multi-frame super-resolution by encoding the shape of each photocell of image sensor.