Project/Area Number |
21300077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Toshiharu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ロボット感覚情報研究チーム, チームリーダー (80281632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Hiromichi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ロボット感覚情報研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (30360605)
YOSHIDA Morio 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ロボット制御研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (20455372)
HIRANO Shinya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ロボット制御研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (60443016)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 介護支援ロボット / 触覚センサ / 触覚フィードバック / 触覚情報処理 / 移乗介助 / 全身マニピュレーション |
Research Abstract |
With the progress of aging society, the need for robots to support elderly care has been increasing. Transfer assist that helps patient transfer between, for example, a bed and a wheelchair, is one of physically taxing tasks. In this study, we first built a robot that can actually transfer a human. The robot is equipped with tactile sensors covering wide area of its arms. We conducted research how to make use of these sensors, and proposed tactile information processing methods to detect the operator's intension, and tactile sensor feedback method to adjust robot motion trajectory not to hurt the skin of the lifted patient.