The hierarchical optimization problem and its related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISAO Yamada  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50230446)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords階層構造を持つ最適化問題 / ハイブリッド最急降下法 / モローの正則化 / 疎情報適応学習アルゴリズム / テンソル補間アルゴリズム / 低階数最小分散擬似不偏法 / ランク選択問題 / 一般化固有値問題 / Moreau正則化 / 低階数最小分散擬似不偏推定法 / 階層構造を持つ最適化 / Normalized PAST アルゴリズム / 適応正規化準ニュートン法 / Moreau-Yoshida近似 / Principal Component Pursuit / Tensor recovery / 適応射影劣勾配法 / Douglas-Rachford splitting / 一般固有値問題 / Moreau-Yosida近似 / 非可微分最適化 / 非拡大写像の不動点集合 / 適応スパースシステム同定問題
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have tackled the hierarchical optimization problem and its related topics.In the 1st part,motivated by recent elegant characterizations of the solution sets of convex optimization problems as the fixed point sets of computable nonexpansive mappings, we present an algorithmic selection of an optimal point in the solution set of a convex optimization problem based on the hybrid steepest descent method and the Moreau regularization. In the process, we also developed proximal type algorithms for the sparsity aware adaptive learning problems, convex optimization algorithms for the tensor completion problems.In the 2nd part, we tackled mainly case studies of the hierarchical nonconvex optimization problems. These include, e.g., the optimal rank selection of the minimum-variance pseudo-unbiased reduced-rank estimator (MV-PURE) for ill-conditioned linear inverse problems. and the generalized eigenvalue problem for efficient adaptive subspace extraction.