EEG and MEG for events visible but unrecognized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATANI Ayumu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50273842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords注意 / 不注意 / 事象関連電位 / 事象関連磁界 / 位相 / 意識 / 無意識
Research Abstract
This study was to record event-related potentials/fields(ERP/ERF) relevant to attention/inattention and conscious/unconscious. Accordingly, this study consisted of two stages : 1) to design cognition and behavioral experiments directly relevant to them and 2) to develop instrumentation methods of the ERPs/ERFs. As to instrumentation methods, a method for quantitatively evaluating directional synchronization relationships between brain areas and is published as an IEEE Tr BME paper. An analysis of such ERPs/ERFs by using this method suggested that a cognition and behavioral model was unconsciously created with phase-synchronizations of rhythmic EEGs/MEGs.