Dysregulated behaviors caused by temporally and brain region-specific knockout of CaMKIIα
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 直毅  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (10508956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Naoki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10508956)
TAKAO Keizo  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所・行動学・心理学的解析, 特任准教授 (80420397)
TOYAMA Keiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20378722)
OHIRA Koji  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (80402832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網羅的行動テストバッテリー / 未成熟歯状回 / 精神疾患 / コンディショナルノックアウト / 行動異常 / α CaMKII / 綱羅的行動テストバッテリー / αCaMKII
Research Abstract
Heterozygous calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II alpha subunit knockout mice(CaMKIIαHKO mice) have profoundly dysregulated behaviors and impaired neuronal development in the dentate gyrus(DG), which might serve as a promising candidate endophenotype of schizophrenia and other human psychiatric disorders. In the present research project, we established conditional knockout strains of mice, in which CaMKIIα is deleted in specific brain regions, such as dentate gyrus and CA3 in hippocampus. We will subject the conditional KO mice to our comprehensive behavioral test battery to clarify which brain area is responsible for which behavioral abnormalities seen in the CaMKIIαHKO mice.