The elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of NO-mediated muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shin ichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuuko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (00342931)
IMAMURA Michihiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (80221787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / 一酸化窒素 / 神経型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 筋肥大 / 萎縮 / 筋ジストロフィー / nNOS / ニトロシル化
Research Abstract
We found that nNOS was involved in not only in the unload-induced muscle atrophy, but also in the overload-induced muscle hypertrophy. nNOS was immediately activated by mechanical overload, and this activation promoted formation of peroxynitrite, a reaction product of nitric oxide with superoxide, which was derived from NADPH oxidase 4(NOX4). These findings may develop therapeutics for muscle atrophy by targeting NO/peroxynitrite.