Synthesis of Biomolecule-Responsive Gels and Construction of Intelligent Biomedical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 高分子ゲル / 刺激応答性ゲル / バイオコンジュゲーション / ヒドロゲル / 生体分子 / 刺激応答性 / 抗原抗体複合体 / 分子認識 / DDS / 架橋構造
Research Abstract
In this study, biomolecule-responsive gels that underwent changes in the volume in response to a signal biomolecule were prepared as smart biomaterials for constructing novel bio-systems. Furthermore, self-regulated drug delivery systems(DDS), diagnostic sensors and so on were developed using biomolecule-responsive gels. We synthesized biomolecule-crosslinked gels and biomolecule-imprinted gels that swell and shrink in response to a signal biomolecule such as an antigen and a saccharide, and tried to apply their gels to DDS and diagnostic sensors.