Expression of vasoactive substances in heart failure model of exercise therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
ITO Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro (TOTSUNE Kazuhito)  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
KANAZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60282050)
戸恒 和人  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10217515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / レニンレセプター / 血管作動物質
Research Abstract
Exercise therapy was performed in rats with myocardial infarction. Improvement in echocardiography of left ventricular ejection fraction was observed in the exercise group compared to non-exercise group. Wet lung weight per body weight and plasma BNP level was decreased by exercise therapy. Exercise therapy of heart failure there is also the possibility of improvement of cardiac function has been shown. mRNA expression of (pro)renin receptor, one of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system, has been increased is confirmed. The mechanisms of the effectiveness of exercise therapy, was to investigate the influence of (pro)renin receptor.