Development of a blood flow observation system under loading the shear force and its analysis for pressure ulcers
Project/Area Number |
21300210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMEDA Takashi 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Hiroyuki 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40052881)
SHIBATA Masahiro 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60158954)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生物 / 生体工学 / リハビリテーション / 褥瘡 / 圧迫 / せん断力 / 赤血球動態 / シミュレーション / 血流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyze the mechanism of pressure ulcers as primary study for establishing basis techniques and for developing effective devices for pressure ulcers prevention. We approach it from the view of macro and micro biomedical method. From the macro view, we developed a device that acts on a living body with quantified and controlled pressure and shear force that are considered to be the main factors for pressure ulcers and measured the transcutaneous oxygen tension when the force is applied tohuman body. And also, we established a simulation model which can simulate the load for human body. From the micro view, we developed a blood flow observation device which can apply the controlled pressure and shear force. It can watch the flow of red cell directly by a magnificent electric camera.