The effect of heredity, exercise and nutrition on metabolic syndrome in child-the analysis between parent and offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shizuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
TORII Suguru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (70164069)
MIDORIKAWA Taishi  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (50434345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満症 / 親子 / 遺伝 / 運動 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 栄養指導 / 運動処方と運動療法 / 健康教育 / 遺伝・先天異常学
Research Abstract
We carried out body composition, exercise stress test including expiration gas analysis and blood biochemical test on 36 pairs of mother and her offspring, and examined the relationship with body composition, exercise capacity and lipid metabolism between mother and offspring. We revealed the relationship concerning possession of abdominal obesity and insulin resistance, but did not reveal the correlation of serum lipid value and fasting plasma glucose between mother and her offspring. It is supposed that it is necessary for the child to take care of the improvement of life-style because the factor of falling metabolic syndrome(for example, insulin resistance) is recognized, but the child does not quite fall metabolic syndrome in the elementary school.