New insulin resistance regulatory factor "susceptibility to fat loading"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI Ryuzo  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00116021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADA Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
TAMURA Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋細胞内脂質 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 身体活動 / アディポネクチン
Research Abstract
(Aim) We investigated the effect of high fat diet(HFD) on metabolism in skeletal muscle.(Method) Three days HFD were provided to healthy men after 3 days normal fat diet.(Results) We observed negative correlation between changes in intramyocellular lipid(IMCL) and changes insulin sensitivity(GIR) after HFD. Microarray analysis demonstrated that significant changes of metabolic pathway was observed in high responder group(HR ; increased IMCL and decreased GIR after HFD), but not in low responder group(LR). Gene expression level of fat uptake and oxidation were elevated in HR group.(Conclusion) Our data suggested that gene expression response after HFD in skeletal muscle is associated with IMCL and GIR changes.