Effects of Exercise on Intensities of Expressions of Receptors onNK Cell Subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Masatoshi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10187693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNK 細胞 / 運動 / レセプター / CD56dim / CD56bright / NK細胞 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / CD56^<dim> / CD56^<bright> / NKG2D / DNAM-1 / NKp46 / NKG2A / 一過性運動 / NKG2DA / トレーニング
Research Abstract
In these studies,we examined the impacts of acute and chronic exercise on the functional receptors on NK cell in human. The results indicated that both induced changes in the expressions of molecules. These changes were mainly found in CD56dim NK cell. Some of changes in adhesion molecules seemed to contribute to cell mobilization. However, changes in activating/inhibitory receptors did not directly relate to the cell cytotoxicity. We also indicated the possibility that acute exercise stimulated cell turnover in the liver in mice.