A safety evaluation study on dietary fat in the miniature pig. Focusing on the endocrine disrupting effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Naoki  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20426422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Harumi  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (90080176)
YAMADA Kazuyo  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90080217)
NAGATA Tomoko  財団法人食品薬品安全センター, 秦野研究所, 副所長 (50426425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質 / ミニブタ / 病理学 / 内分泌撹乱 / カノーラ油 / 内分泌
Research Abstract
Canola oil ingestion shortens the life-span of stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHRSP). In this study we examined the effects of canola oil ingestion in miniature pigs. Miniature pigs were given canola oil or soybean oil(as the control) at 10w/w% in diet for 18 months from weaning. The animals were then autopsied. Decreased number of germ cells in the seminiferous tubule was found. Gene expression in the testis and the adrenal gland examined by means of DNA microarray technique revealed a possible influence on the metabolism of steroid hormones.