Research on Development of Mathematics Teaching-Materials for the Deaf to Realize an Emergence Process of the Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
EMORI Hideyo  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90267526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akira  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60289791)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行為の能動性と協働性 / コミュニケーションの連鎖と創発性 / 認知モデルと情意モデルとの統合 / 反照的思考 / 反省的思考 / 推論 / 教材開発 / 聴覚障害児 / 聴覚障害児教育 / 数学教育 / コミュニケーション / 数学的コミュニケーション / コミュニケーションの創発性 / アブダクション / 国際情報交換 / タイ王国 / 表現 / コミュニケーショシの創発性
Research Abstract
As a result of this research, the lesson which we propose leaves the responsibility for learning to children. Such a type of lesson demands a new view for teaching-materials that children re-invent mathematics through communication. The development of teaching-materials toward a new mathematics will be approached by adopting this teaching-materials view. The viewpoint of the emergence process of communication is valuable because of it reveals the mechanism peculiar to mathematics buried in the conventional lesson process, and it makes clear the essence of learning of mathematics as the cognitive process of emergence. By adopting this new viewpoint of the emergence process of communication, the new target, contents of teaching-materials, and teaching method were actualized, and the necessity and importance of reconstructing teaching materials from the viewpoint of emergence were clarified by this empirical research in hearing-impaired schools or hearing schools.