Developing and Assessing Lessons for Mathematical Literacy in Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Minoru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学的リテラシー / 中高連携 / 授業開発 / 授業評価 / 関数 / 資料の活用 / モデル授業
Research Abstract
A model of mathematical lesson was developed and assessed, which fosters mathematical literacy for secondary students. The model consists of dual aspects of mathematizing : conceptual mathematizing and applied mathematizing. As a reification of theoretical model, the topic of function was chosen. An analysis of qualitative and quantitative data from experimental teaching shows the effectiveness of the model.