Environmental Education Practice and Information sharing for university students focusing on conservation of biodiversity by international cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Hiromi  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Naoki  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40124177)
SATO Masahisa  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (00360800)
NAKAMURA Masako  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00217895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境科学 / 生態系の復元 / 国際連携 / 生物多様性 / 環境保全教育 / 大学生 / 生態系修復・整備
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development and implementation of conservation education programs targeting for university students to conserve biodiversity in and outside of Japan with international cooperation. Interdisciplinary, practical and problem-solving approaches of conservation biology have integrated into conservation education programs and web 2.0 information tools have also developed to accumulate, share and make use of the results obtained by the programs.