A study on developing an education technology based on cognitive theories for deaf students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Tomoyuki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70310191)
WATANABE Katsumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20373409)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所脳科学研究施設, 准教授 (30384720)
NAGAMORI Yusuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (70553931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50242186)
FUKAMAUCHI Fumihiko  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (90240746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害者 / 教材開発 / 視線計測 / 脳機能計測(fMRI) / 知覚メカニズム / 顔認知 / 視覚的注意 / peer review / iPad / fMRI / 言語性能力 / 社会認知機能 / オノマトペ / e-Learning教材 / 社会的注意機能
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop an educational technology based on the cognitive theory of perception and learning specific to deaf students. We conducted four studies. The first study measured the language area of the brain using the fMRI technology. The second study measured the performance of attention. The third study measured the eye gaze when students watch human faces. The last study explored how the opinions made by peers influence students' judgments. And we analyzed these data based on the cognitive science. Based on the data, we designed the educational materials for E-leaning and then evaluated their effectiveness for deaf students.