Project/Area Number |
21300302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMUCHI Yuhei 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (50252565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masanori 金沢大学, 大学教育開発支援センター, 准教授 (10466831)
MATSUKAWA Hideya 大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 助教 (50379111)
KITAMURA Satoshi 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (40511960)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分散協調教育システム / 社会的支援 / 認知的支援 / 適正処遇 / 自己調整学習 / 認知的学習方略 / 「井の中の蛙」効果 / 英語学習 / 学業的自己概念 / 学習環境デザイン / 推薦システム / 学習方略 / 学習支援 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop online English learning system with the functions of Aptitude Treatment Interaction(ATI), social support, and cognitive support and evaluate this system. For ATI, we developed collaborative filtering system for the recommendation. In analysis phase, we considered the effects of collaborative filtering as ATI support technology on online English learning system through the analysis of the practice data of this system. For social support and cognitive learning function, we developed the collaborative system with the consideration of "split-little-pond" effect."Split-little-pond" effect is one of academic self-concept. Academic self-concept is self-knowledge or self-concept about academic skill or ability. Academic self-concept is formed negatively or positively by social comparison such as the comparison with test score of their classmates."Split-little-pond" effect means academic self-concept formed by social comparison mentioned above. This system allows learners to use cognitive learning strategies such as marking and annotation. The results show that collaborative filtering seems to have direct effect on learning. However, collaborative filtering has positive effect on learner's understanding of learning strategies by the recommendation based on learner's interest in the content of English reading. For social and cognitive support, this system seems to be effective on the promotion of the use of cognitive learning strategies, but the significant effect on social support was not confirmed in this study.