| Project/Area Number |
21300317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kumiko 放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (90392290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
SHINOHARA Masanori 佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60392289)
TSUJI Yasuhiko 放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (10392292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 構成主義 / 学生中心主義 / 学習デザイン / ラーニングデザイン / ICT 活用教育 / eラーニング / 授業設計 / LD / 学習目標 / 学習者中心主義 / ティーチングポートフォリオ / FD / 学習活動シーケンス / 学習中心主義 / ICT活用教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to develop a tool to facilitate designing courses based on the principles of constructivism and student-centered learning and to facilitate sharing and reusing of those learning designs in all forms of teaching and learning; face-to-face, blended and online learning, based on the premise of new educational paradigm that learning occurs when learners initiate their learning and are actively involved in learning activities instead of lecture-based passive learning. In Japan, still the notion that “e-learning is the provision of lecture videos online” is prevailing and people tend to consider e-learning and the use of ICT in education in extension of the traditional lecture-based teaching and learning. Therefore, by facilitating the class design based on the constructivism and student-centered learning, the development of the tool mentioned above will advance higher education practices in Japan that tend to be behind of those in Western countries. In this study, a tool has been developed to design university classes in the following three levels: a course, a class, and a learning activity, to visualize, to share, to evaluate, and to reuse those designes beyond organizational boundaries, .