Database creation of test-item's statistical information set and the statistical analysis using natural-language-processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Tsunenori  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80311166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 裕仁  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00333625)
大津 起夫  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10203829)
橋本 貴充  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (20399489)
中濟 光昭 (中済 光昭)  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60306917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 情報システム / 統計数学 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
(1) We have built a comprehensive system which indicates national-center-test items linking their statistics stored in information database through our local network. Public and private university entrance examination test items can also be retrieved.
(2) Judging that the technology of recommendation system with natural-language-processing becomes one of the components of our subject, we verified the validity of the technique. As an empirical study, we use Random Forests to the scores of national center test, and announced the result to research meeting.
(3) Since convincing that Random Forests method should be recognized to one of the standards of the data-analysis technique containing missing data, we performed positive researches, such as an imputation of context information, and investigated the new technique. The results of research were presented at many refereed international research conferences.