| Project/Area Number |
21300324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2011-2012) Osaka University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Motomu 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWAYA Tsuyoshi 岡山大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
FUSHIKI Shinji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80150572)
IKEDA Mitsuho 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
KATAGI Norio 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40194766)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANO Toru 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00172370)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン, 教授 (70195791)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
SETOYAMA Koichi 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (00379075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 臨床医工学 / 脳神経科学 / 研究倫理 / 臨床コミュニケーション / サイエンスショップ / 臨床倫理 / ロボティクス / 遺伝学的検査 / 臓器移植 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Improving quality of communication between research/clinical staff andsubjects/patients: Based on the teaching practices of ethical and social aspects ofadvanced medical technologies including medical engineering, we have establishedmodel program of the education. Through some workshop on the clinical ethics casestudies points to be considered have been made clear for the methodology of clinicalpractice of advanced medical technologies.2. Promoting public communication between experts and general public: We searchedfor the model of interdisciplinary dialogue on such topics as neuroscience, geneticbusiness and robotics, and built the framework of the public communication on thebasis of those experiences.3. Making model program of reflective consideration from the viewpoints of humanityand civilization: By examining the implication of the rapid spread of medicalengineering for human being and human society, we made the interdisciplinarydiscursive model.