Proposal of environment-friendly preservation material using microbial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00304022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYOSHI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Toshiro  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30435424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 保存材料 / シリカ / 環境保全
Research Abstract
An environment-friendly novel preservation material for remains, relics, stone cultural heritages, etc. was produced by using the function of microorganisms living in nature. The preservation material was primarily composed of silica which was one of the typical cement substances. In addition, mechanical properties of soils using the preservation material made and the numbers of microorganisms were investigated during the testing periods, and the validity of the newly developed preservation material was evaluated. As a result, a possibility that it was effective as an environment-friendly preservation material was obtained approximately.